Welcome to Interactive Programming Forums, where you can ask questions, receive answers from other members of the community, post code snippets and post exercies.

Which programming languages should we add?

+17 votes
Which programming languages would you like to see here for you to learn that we don't already have?

If possible also include a link to an open source implementation you suggest we use (if you know of one, otherwise don't worry, please still make your suggestion).
posted 11 years ago in Other by mleber (9,940 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes
I would like to see a functional language like Haskell or Scala to highlight the pragmatic importance of functional and concurrent paradigms.
answered 11 years ago by benjica (3,140 points)
lisp is also good.
+14 votes
MySQL, C, C++, Java ...
answered 11 years ago by Shouvik Mukherjee (1,340 points)
–1 vote
HP OpenVMS DCL (Digital Command Language)
Prolog
answered 11 years ago by DavidRabahy (8,440 points)
+3 votes
java and c and c++
answered 11 years ago by geryfush (2,820 points)
+7 votes
C, C++, and Java seem like the obvious choices, due to their popularity.  However, they also increase complexity, being compiled.  Objective-C might be worth looking at, eventually.

The ones I'd like to see, and think would be good choices, are Lisp/Scheme, Lua, and maybe Shell Scripting.

Other future choices that might be interesting are Google's Go, Erlang, Pascal, C#, and some form of Basic.

Note: I'm not necessarily a fan of all of these languages, but they are all getting used enough to make them worth considering.
answered 11 years ago by christopher.cashell (3,820 points)
+1 vote
freepascal, Lazarus -  http://www.lazarus.freepascal.org/
answered 10 years ago by shollten (530 points)