Welcome to Interactive Programming Forums, where you can ask questions, receive answers from other members of the community, post code snippets and post exercies.

What is Ruby?

+2 votes
posted 11 years ago in Ruby by aoantonyodhiambo84 (700 points)
edited 11 years ago by mleber

2 Answers

+2 votes
Ruby is a programming language.

This provides an overview:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruby_%28programming_language%29

This is the official site for Ruby:

http://www.ruby-lang.org/en/
answered 11 years ago by mleber (9,940 points)
+1 vote
Ruby is a dynamic, reflective, general-purpose object-oriented programming language that combines syntax inspired by Perl with Smalltalk-like features. Ruby originated in Japan during the mid-1990s and was first developed and designed by Yukihiro "Matz" Matsumoto. It was influenced primarily by Perl, Smalltalk, Eiffel, and Lisp.
answered 11 years ago by serban.udescu (1,950 points)