Welcome to Interactive Programming Forums, where you can ask questions, receive answers from other members of the community, post code snippets and post exercies.

Which programming languages should we add?

+17 votes
Which programming languages would you like to see here for you to learn that we don't already have?

If possible also include a link to an open source implementation you suggest we use (if you know of one, otherwise don't worry, please still make your suggestion).
posted 6 years ago in Other by mleber (9,940 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes
I would like to see a functional language like Haskell or Scala to highlight the pragmatic importance of functional and concurrent paradigms.
answered 6 years ago by benjica (3,140 points)
lisp is also good.
+14 votes
MySQL, C, C++, Java ...
answered 6 years ago by Shouvik Mukherjee (1,340 points)
–1 vote
HP OpenVMS DCL (Digital Command Language)
Prolog
answered 6 years ago by DavidRabahy (8,440 points)
+3 votes
java and c and c++
answered 6 years ago by geryfush (2,820 points)
+7 votes
C, C++, and Java seem like the obvious choices, due to their popularity.  However, they also increase complexity, being compiled.  Objective-C might be worth looking at, eventually.

The ones I'd like to see, and think would be good choices, are Lisp/Scheme, Lua, and maybe Shell Scripting.

Other future choices that might be interesting are Google's Go, Erlang, Pascal, C#, and some form of Basic.

Note: I'm not necessarily a fan of all of these languages, but they are all getting used enough to make them worth considering.
answered 6 years ago by christopher.cashell (3,820 points)
+1 vote
freepascal, Lazarus -  http://www.lazarus.freepascal.org/
answered 5 years ago by shollten (530 points)