Welcome to Interactive Programming Forums, where you can ask questions, receive answers from other members of the community, post code snippets and post exercies.

can anyone tell me why is this incorrect?

+6 votes
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<table border="1">
<tr> <th>header1</th> <th>header2</th> </tr>
<tr> <td>cell 1</td> <td>cell 2</td> </tr>
<tr> <td>cell 3</td> <td>cell 4</td> </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html
posted 5 years ago in HTML by Alejandro Chavarría (3,400 points)

4 Answers

–4 votes
What do you mean by incorrect?
it's still work. I don't see any error.
answered 5 years ago by quoctuan.haui (1,150 points)
+1 vote
Can you please tell me what exercise number is this and what the instruction is?
answered 5 years ago by codeadmin (113,880 points)
+2 votes
I did the same thing. Technically it's right but the system asks for 2 rows and that includes the th tags
answered 5 years ago by knaggs.cuan (2,520 points)
BEST ANSWER!!! Thanks, knaggs.cuan.  Like Alejandro I interpreted the question incorrectly.  For anyone wondering this question is question 2 in HTML Tutorial II.
0 votes
u have'nt put the '>' sign in html end tag. write this sign then ur code will work.
answered 4 years ago by waseem.shah20 (1,350 points)